Data Protection Policy
ThanksMia strives to provide you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. This is in addition to our existing obligations under the Data Protection Act.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
When conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wealth of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect will always include your name, home and billing address, email address, phone or mobile numbers, and any products and services we provide to you.

How do we collect personal information?
MartinBikes collects personally identifiable information directly from you when you submit it online to martinbikes.com or when you are registered in our shop using our point-of-sale system. Occasionally, we may collect information from publicly available sources or from third parties. This information includes names, email addresses, phone numbers, and the name of the social media profile that comes from permission-based marketing activities.

Cookies and web beacons
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for documentation purposes. We use cookies on this website. We use session ID cookies. We use session cookies to help you navigate our website. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. If you decline cookies, you may continue to use our site, but your ability to access some areas of our site is limited.

Some of our business partners (eg Tracking Utility Company) use cookies and web beacons on our website. We do not have access to or control these tracking technologies.

MartinBikes advertises with Google. Google may display our ads based on your visit to our website. If you do not want to see these ads, you can sign out by visiting the http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Google Ads opt-out page.

Rate and rate
When you post a review or review for a product available through MartinBikes, we reserve the right to publish part or all of the review or review along with your first name and suburb.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites that are not operated by MartinBikes. Please note that we, MartinBikes, are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected from this site.

How do we use personal information?
To improve and improve our offer and service, we can keep track of usage patterns in the emails and social interactions we send. By providing us with your information, you have given us permission to communicate to you by e-mail, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone in order to inform you of any services we provide to you indefinitely.

Disclosure of personal information
We may use or share your personal information with organizations outside of MartinBikes for purposes of managing your account with us. These organizations include: service providers who manage the services you provide; Shipping systems that organize the delivery of the products you have purchased; Live help service providers, maintenance and repair; Market research; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers and accountants.

We require these organizations to be highly confidential about your personal information and to ensure that they comply with national privacy principles. These service providers may not use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Security

MartinBikes takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is safe. We have robust systems and procedures to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store and use personal information. We continually update these systems and review our procedures to ensure that the highest security standards are used to protect your personal information. As a prerequisite for working at MartinBikes, all our employees sign a confidentiality agreement.

How to Access Personal Information and Change It
If you would like to receive a copy of our privacy policy, access the personal information we hold about you or your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or unsubscribed, please contact your privacy policy by e-mail sales@martinbikes.com

The publication of information is subject to a few exceptions, such as: B. Information on existing or anticipated litigation, along with exceptions provided for in the Data Protection Act. Our goal is to respond to any request within a reasonable time and not later than 30 days.

How can your information be shared?
Except as described in MartinBike’s privacy policy, we never sell or disclose your personal information. However, we may release personal information in the following circumstances:

if required by courts or statutes (for example, a summons) or a regulation or by a government agency is requested;

if we believe that a business or individual conducts fraudulent activities or other fraudulent practices that should be brought to the attention of a government agency; and / or to appropriate people where your communication suggests potential harm to others.

Changes in this Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this document, the home page, and other sites appropriate for us to let you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it , We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check it regularly. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by posting a notice on our website.